Saturday, September 24, 2011

Hitting The Bird

If you remember, “Hitting the bird” is a term or slang that refers to budding in line.
Not much hitting for me these days, I just patently wait my turn.
I am formulating a plan, to go to Korea in February...I’m looking forward to it in so many ways!
I miss it there, but I’m glad to be here. It’s a weird feeling for a one man wolf pack!
Well the one man wolf pack had expanded to two! That in its self is pretty exciting!!
This is the QR code for my site! In my semi-nerdiness I made one! I could get it made into stickers, but I don’t type enough to attract attention here!

I won ten bucks in the lottery today, I said there is not enough zeros in my prize, so the guy laughed and handed me the most wrinkled ten he could find!

New (gently used) car is AOK! Of course someone drove into it in the second day I owned it, but it was a scratch and added character! I like it because I can sleep later, and get home earlier from the rat race.
Days turn into nights--turn into weekends and turn into days---what does that turn into? Who knows!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

No Quarter

Social experiment has been put on hold. (more on that later)

On a new crew at work, which isn’t so bad.
I say it’s not bad because I came to my evening job in an extremely good mood!

In between typing this and working I have begun a little adventure. An adventure of looking for Cajun cooking classes in Edmonton.

would it not be great to set up a tiki hut on a foreign beach somewhere, and cook food I love?

Diving, cooking, eating, and sunshine..what more could you ask for besides another beer?

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Ghost

This is not where I live, its where I used to live.
Life in the rat race is as good as can be expected. I put a lot of hours in this week, so generally I’m pretty tired.
On Thursday night I’m working at the liquor store, and in comes what seems to be a normal fellow. I direct him to the bottle of Absinthe he was after and he proceeds to pay for his purchase.
Payment complete, he stops and looks right at me and says “ I don’t like your shirt”  I say why too many colours for you? He says no, I like the shirt but not on you, you need a goth look, ya know black hair, leather jacket and something more that suits you. I’m like OK I’ll get right on that!
Last night two what I think are younger girls come in. They come up with a bottle of wine. I ask for ID and they both have it. I check one girls it’s fine. The other girl was fumbling around in a pink Guess purse tryin to find it.....Finally it comes out, and I look, unbeknownst to me - “she” is a “he". I say do u have another piece of ID this says your a boy. He replies yeah I am a boy, and shows another piece of ID. I said no judgement I’m sorry for the mistake, he’s like I get that all the time.
Lady boys in Edmonton....whew knew!

In other news:
Have you ever worked with someone that drives you absolutely insane?
I have this pleasure 5 days a week- 8 hours a day!
He is a nice guy, but likes to argue about everything! I mean everything...so me being me, I have started a social experiment with him as my lab rat.
I’ll let you know how it turns out, if I don’t strangle him first.
video
He is the one on the left. I’m sitting on the roller filming this, because I always have to wait for him to make love to the asphalt!
He would be better off holding one of those SLOW signs at our job site to direct traffic.

Monday, August 15, 2011

Verbatem

Well here it is, my monthly post!
Today, I was thinking about a job as a travel writer. The problem is I have no $$ to travel :(
I suppose I could try to get a job that allows me to travel and secretly type stuff on the side!?!

I like my new job here in the rat race, I know it will get me the means to at least go on a super cool vacation one day! So, I will slug it out for the next long time

PS- I’m gonna start playing the lottery in hopes of winning a trip around the world with 태리

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Rat Race

New job is going well, although I am liking it, there is a constant reminder of the daily rat race people (including me now) fall into.
people are sad on Mondays...people are happy on Fridays, weekends fly by; same shit week in week out

I thought all was going how its supposed to, I have a job I am proud of and make Ok money doing it... then BOOM the "rat race" term falls into my lap!
Call it the rat race, call it the ants marching, call it whatever you want it just makes me sad people have to live  like this.
I know we have to go to work, make money and pay the bills... etc, but DAM how did I get involved?

Don’t get me wrong I am happy where I am, but if I ever find a money tree the bills are paid and I’m out on a little dive vacation with the greatest girl I know!

If I don’t find a money tree:

Dive vacation is how we(she doesn’t know it yet) plan on spending my time away from the rat race (whenever that may be) I will use my 2-3 whole weeks to get away from this planet and spend some time chasing turtles, finding nemo, and dodging sharks.

I have a friend who only gets 8 days of holidays per year; Due to his job, he really can’t take too much time away. 8 days a year! Are you F’n kidding me?!?!?! He recently took his 8 days to attend a family function, it was a great time, however thats it thats all till 2012!
 If I was him, I would polish up the resume!

Anyhow, thats all thats going through my mind these days...keeping ahead of the rats and getting wet!

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Clear As Mud

 
Like the job, and the city.
Not much new to report, but if your gonna have one of these beers make sure you have had plenty of other different ones first. Beer Beer takes some getting used to :)

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Almonds

Life is good!
Skype dates are good!
Job is good!
Beer is good!
Korean market is good!
New bike I bought is good!
New city I call home is good!
Pepper plants are growing good!
NHL playoffs are good!

All in all, things are good!
Except me blogging everyday, thats below-average!
Back soon :)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Banged Up Abroad

Settling in to the new house and neighbourhood nicely!
Found a comfortable local watering hole where they make all their own beer!
Found my way to work with little difficulty on the bus.
Been enjoying the little break before I start work Monday, cooking and unpacking!
I am also looking forward to starting work.
The weather has been great, and I have an outside job, bring it on!
 :)

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

We’ll Always Have Departures

Saw a book the other day entitled
“The Wimpy Kid... Do it yourself book”
I thought the kid has enough problems, if he/she busts out that book holy shit are they in trouble!

8 days till the move, and I am happy/sad about this:
Happy because of the new start or new chapter in my life.
Sad because I’ll miss my friends and family and because it closes the old chapter.

Being left to my own devices is not such a bad thing or is it?

Monday, April 25, 2011

Meatloafers VS Wondergirls

Days are busy, nights are busy too, (making days even more busy if I sleep in).
Lots to do before the move, 10 days to go.
Working until 2 days before I go, not that I want to, but I need the cash...
Should be able to pack the day before I go and not inconvenience myself while I’m still here
step by step is all I can do until then.

People are funny, I have been here 4 months and didn’t really see anyone
Now I’m leaving and people want to hang out...bittersweet I guess, but funny too!
Had a girl I know ask me to go out for a beer to play catch up
Have not seen her in like 12years (maybe 15)? She’s nice but I politely brushed her off, and told her I work nights (which is true)
So, she catches me online this past weekend and was annoyed that I made plans to go out with my buddy. See people are funny! I have not seen u in years...really what’s another day??
I’m not interested in a date, or a catch up, or hanging out. I’m just interested in Sean Time
Sounds selfish I know and don’t get me wrong, I appreciate the offers.
Maybe I’m going crazy or finally realized something about me.
The old Sean is nowhere to be found, just like the girl I want to play catch up with!
If you know the wondergirls; as much as Im not a fan, you know the song I’m singing.

Friday, April 22, 2011

I know They’re Watchin...They’re Watchin



When I think of travelling it makes me miss all the great things out there in the world.
I just finished watching departures season 3 and it made me sad to know that I’m stuck here for the next while. When you watch it (you know who you are) you’ll see what I mean!
What a fantastic show!
I am moving to a new city for seasonal employment. This might allow me to go travel once again.
Of course, it won’t be for awhile but something to look forward to for sure!
A new chapter in life that is exciting and is gonna be a challenge (even for me).

Pass the Kimchi :)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

4:03am

Sean Gold
Invisible
Status menu

Monday, April 4, 2011

Toss And Turn Like The Sea

Seems like every time I make a decision, something happens and a wrench gets thrown into the plan. Doing schoolwork today and saw this pic. For me its my life in a nutshell.....


                    This one is here just for fun! 

Saturday, April 2, 2011

All Systems Ready For Takeoff

Another interesting turn in life has got me scratching my head
while scratching my head I realized people like to give advice
the bad part about that is they’re not in my situation
while I appreciate the advice, and explain what I want,
they somehow miss the point.
I guess its easy to give advice, when your all set up with the things in life you want.

On a side note,  I have boiled the next chapter of life down to 2 choices
door #1 or door #2..... or if I get really lucky I could just knock down the whole f’n wall.

Maybe, starting all over again is not too bad.

Monday, March 14, 2011

U may have seen this, but it made me smile!

Pinwheels

I often find myself spaced out and thinking of the life I used to live.
It’s hard to “exist" in this part of the country. I wonder how I did it before?
Ohh that’s right I worked two jobs, had a rental income, and ended up owing the government money at the end of the year.
So, now I work one and am poor.
It’s no win-win situation I tell ya!

In parts of Asia, there is no welfare system..basically you get off your ass and find some kinda income or you starve and nobody cares. I am 100% in agreement with this
If your handy capped and can’t work I don’t have a problem paying for you.
If your lazy than starve!
Even if I wanted to work two jobs again there is nothing but shit jobs out there for a guy like me
and I end up paying for lazy asses through our wonderful tax system!

On a side note:
I can’t even get Thai curry on a Sunday WTF? Ok that’s a lie, but the place(the only place) that serves REAL curry is closed on Sundays.
Maybe, I’ll just sell it all...everything I own and move to Thailand.

Monday, February 21, 2011

What Have I Become? My Sweetest Friend

I realized today I am famous for starting stuff and leaving it half done
Gonna work on that little problem of mine
Starting with:

-the floor at the top of the stairs
-the winerack
-the guitar i’m supposed to be learning
-Securing my newly set up time capsule
-doing more school work in a day
-The great book I started to read

After that, i’m sure there will be more “projects” to tend to, like this blog for example, haven’t quite figured out what i’m gonna do with it yet. Blogger seems to be acting a little strange these days, I may switch to something like word press, or an alternative host.
The little map gadget is pretty cool, it tracks the site visitors and who knew so many people actually stop by...Thanks! Although sometimes I feel like I haven’t got much for ya!

Cheers!
Sean
PS- Send money :)

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Livin The Dream


Dear world,

Please let me win the 100 grand
I bought one ticket and it feels lucky
That would be great!
Thanks !
Sean
PS-I would spend it wisely :)

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

She Talks To Angels

So, someone comes up to me and says"Thunder Bay has the worst drivers"
Without hesitation, I agree
One day I will own a car again, and who knows I might not be in TBay
Then I started to think why all the “weirdo’s” always talk to me
ahh well regardless he is right and if I do own a car, not driving here would be not so bad.

I Quit, my job today with 2 weeks notice, as not to burn my bridges..
going to work at a different place with more school friendly hours and better pay.
Needless to say, they were not happy when I told em, it was a quiet day at work for me
Got too much on the go to worry about them, I’m just looking out for me and TRM
That rhymes LOL
Been trying to learn the said title on the guitar and it’s tough. I hope the callesus come before I learn the song otherwise it’s gonna take awhile.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

TRM

I went to Safeway tonight to buy mustard
They have those little sandwiches that are pre-made, and it reminded me of a time I had lunch in a sandwich form by the river...tell ya the truth the pre-made sandwich was not that great, but the company was!
Then, this of all things popped into my head